Onstage

And the Nominees Are…

0 Comments 12 August 2014

DSC_7700

The Richmond Theatre Critics Circle (RTCC) has announced nominations for the Seventh Annual RTCC “Artsies” Awards.  Cadence Theatre Company in partnership were nominated for eleven awards, including:

Clybourne Park—Best Play

Good People—Best Play

Keri Wormald –Best Direction of a Play (Clybourne Park)

Anna Johnson—Best Direction of a Play (Good People)

Anna Johnson—Best Direction of a Play (Detroit)

Best Leading Actress in a Play—McLean Jesse (Clybourne Park)

Best Leading Actress in a Play—Dawn A. Westbrook (Good People)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play—Jacqueline O’Connor (Good People)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play—Andrew Firda (Clybourne Park)

The Ernie McClintock Award for Best Ensemble Acting (Clybourne Park)

The Ernie McClintock Award for Best Ensemble Acting (Detroit)

We congratulate all of this year’s nominees! Included below is a full list of nominees and details regarding the awards ceremony in October:

Best Musical

Cabaret, Richmond Triangle Players

The Color Purple, Virginia Repertory Theatre

The Drowsy Chaperone, Swift Creek Mill

Fiddler on the Roof, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Shrek The Musical, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Direction (Musical)

Robin Arthur, Shrek the Musical

Chase Kniffen, The Color Purple

Penny Ayn Maas, Cabaret

Richard Parison, Fiddler on the Roof

Tom Width, The Drowsy Chaperone

Best Actor (Musical)

David Benoit, Fiddler on the Roof

Ronnie Brown, Shrek the Musical

Chris Hester, Cabaret

Jason Marks, Shrek the Musical

Josh Marin, The Color Purple

Jerold Solomon, The Color Purple

Best Actress (Musical)

Felicia Curry, The Color Purple

Grey Garrett, Beyond the Rainbow, Swift Creek Mill

Christie Jackson, The Drowsy Chaperone

Nicole Oberleitner, Caberet

Aly Wepplo, Shrek the Musical

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Musical)

Steve King, The Drowsy Chaperone

Josh Marin, The Wild Party, Firehouse Theatre

Doug Schneider, Cabaret

Matt Shofner, The Drowsy Chaperone

Scott Wichmann, Olympus on my Mind, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Musical)

Carolyn Meade, The Wild Party

Carolyn Minor-Daughtry, The Color Purple

Nicole Oberleitner, The Drowsy Chaperone

Desiree Roots, The Color Purple

Jeanie Rule, Cabaret

Best Musical Direction

Paul Deiss, The Drowsy Chaperone

Kim Fox, Cabaret

Ben Miller, The Color Purple

Ben Miller, The Wild Party

Anthony Smith, Fiddler of the Roof

Best Choreography

Robin Arthur, Shrek the Musical

Dennis Clark, The Drowsy Chaperone

Karen Getz, Fiddler on the Roof

Penny Ayn Maas, Cabaret

Leslie Owens-Harrington, The Color Purple

Best Play

Clybourne Park, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Rep

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Firehouse Theatre (aka ‘Chad Deity’)

Good People, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Rep)

Joshua Plant, Chamberlayne Actors Theatre

Quality of Life, HATTheatre

Best Direction (Play)

Anna Johnson, Detroit, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Rep

Anna Johnson, Good People

Kerry McGee, Chad Deity

David Emerson Toney, ‘night, Mother, Firehouse Theatre

Keri Wormald, Clybourne Park

Best Actor (Play)

Joseph Carlson, A Streetcar Named Desire, Firehouse Theatre

Jeff Cole, Wittenberg, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare

Aaron Orensky, Joshua Plant

Alexander Sapp, Grace, TheatreLAB

Scott Wichmann, Say Goodnight Gracie, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Actress (Play)

Eva DeVirgilis, Hypocrites & Strippers, Richmond Triangle Players

McLean Jesse, Clybourne Park

Katrinah Carol Lewis, Death & the Maiden, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare

Catherine Shaffner, ‘night, Mother

Dawn A. Westbrook, Good People

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Play)

Andrew Firda, Clybourne Park

Mauricio Marces, Chad Deity

Stephen Ryan, The Importance of Being Earnest, Henley Street/Richmond

Shakespeare/Richmond Triangle Players

Alexander Sapp, Richard III, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare

Alexander Sapp, Tartuffe, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Play)

Jennifer Frank, The Dixie Swim Club, Swift Creek Mill

Jacquie O’Connor, Good People

Melissa Johnston Price, Other Desert Cities, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Debra Wagoner, Tartuffe

Raven Wilkes, Midsummer Night’s Dream, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare

The Ernie McClintock Award for Best Ensemble Acting

Clybourne Park

Detroit

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Grace

Quality of Life

Most Promising Newcomer

Isabella Cipolina, The Miracle Worker, Swift Creek Mill

Ally Dodds, Fiddler on the Roof

Brad Frazier, Tartuffe

Grace Mincks, Beyond the Rainbow

Diego Salinas, Joshua Plant

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Geno Brantley, Chad Deity

Joe Doran, The Drowsy Chaperone

Joe Doran, The Color Purple

Lynne M. Hartman, Other Desert Cities

Robert Perry, Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Maura Lynch Cravey, The Drowsy Chaperone

Sue Griffin, The Color Purple

Sue Griffin, Fiddler on the Roof

Sue Griffin, Tartuffe

Elizabeth Weiss Hopper, Shrek the Musical

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design

Ben Burke, Other Desert Cities

Tennessee Dixon, Death & the Maiden

Frank Foster, Cabaret

Ron Keller, Color Purple

Tom Width, The Drowsy Chaperone

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Andrew Craig, Death & the Maiden

Derek Dumais, The Color Purple

Chase Kniffen, Say Goodnight Gracie

Joey Luck, Cabaret

Joey Luck, Chad Deity

Outstanding Achievement in Fight Choreography

James Long, Chad Deity

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater

The Acts of Faith Festival

The black-tie awards gala will be 10/19, 7pm at Virginia Repertory Theatre’s Sara Belle and Neil November Theatre ($15). It will feature musical performances from productions nominated for Best Musical, as well as an original song penned by the event’s emcees, local actors Debra Clinton and Jason Marks.  A new category has been added: Most Promising Newcomer to recognize the efforts of young performers and encourage them to continue to hone their skills. The RTCC has chosen the Acts of Faith festival, the largest faith-based theater festival in the United States, to receive the Liz Marks Memorial Award for its ongoing contributions to Richmond-area theater. The voting members of the RTCC include David Timberline & Rich Griset (Style Weekly), Julinda Lewis (Richmond Times-Dispatch), Bruce Levy (Show Biz Radio), and a recent addition to the Circle, Jerry Williams (TVJerry.com / WRIR). They must have seen at least two-thirds of the locally-produced shows during the last season to vote.  Non-voting members include Tony Farrell (Richmond Times-Dispatch), Liz Jewett (Richmond.com), Jen Maciulewicz (GayRVA.com), Matt Miller (GayRVA.com), John Porter (WCVE-FM) and Joan Tupponce (One Woman’s View).

Pictured: Jay O. Millman and Dawn A. Westbrook. Photo credit Jason Collins Photography.

Contemporary Award-Winning Theatre

Stay Informed

Join our eNewsletter

Subscribe Now

Click here to download and print the 2017-2018 season subscription form.

Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Load More

Photos on flickr

© 2018 Cadence Theatre Company. Powered by WordPress.