Education, Onstage

4th Wall at the RTCC Awards!

No Comments 03 September 2014

Onstage

And the Winners Are…

No Comments 03 September 2014

2014 RTCC Winners Announced!

Congratulations to all of the Richmond Theatre Critics Circle nominees! We are proud to share that Bruce Norris’ Clybourne Park was honored with the Best Play of 2014 Award, Keri Wormald was honored for Best Director for Clybourne Park, and Jacqueline O’Connor was honored with Best Supporting Actress for David Lindsay-Abaire’s Good People.  Cadence Theatre Company thanks the Critics Circle, Deb Clinton, Jason Marks, and the event planners for hosting a spectacular and memorable evening!

Listed are the recipients of the 7th Annual Richmond Theatre Critics Circle Awards (the nominees are also listed).

Best Musical: The Color Purple, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Cabaret, Richmond Triangle Players

The Drowsy Chaperone, Swift Creek Mill

Fiddler on the Roof, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Shrek The Musical, Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Direction (Musical): Chase Kniffen, The Color Purple

Robin Arthur, Shrek the Musical

Penny Ayn Maas, Cabaret

Richard Parison, Fiddler on the Roof

Tom Width, The Drowsy Chaperone

 

 

Best Actor (Musical): Josh Marin, The Color Purple

David Benoit, Fiddler on the Roof

Ronnie Brown, Shrek the Musical

Chris Hester, Cabaret

Jason Marks, Shrek the Musical

Jerold Solomon, The Color Purple

 

 

Best Actress (Musical): Felicia Curry, The Color Purple

Grey Garrett, Beyond the Rainbow, Swift Creek Mill

Christie Jackson, The Drowsy Chaperone

Nicole Oberleitner, Caberet

Aly Wepplo, Shrek the Musical

 

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Musical): Doug Schneider, Cabaret

Steve King, The Drowsy Chaperone

Josh Marin, The Wild Party, Firehouse Theatre

Matt Shofner, The Drowsy Chaperone

Scott Wichmann, Olympus on my Mind, Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Musical): Jeanie Rule, Cabaret

Carolyn Meade, The Wild Party

Carolyn Minor-Daughtry, The Color Purple

Nicole Oberleitner, The Drowsy Chaperone

Desiree Roots, The Color Purple

 

 

Best Musical Direction: Paul Deiss, The Drowsy Chaperone

Kim Fox, Cabaret

Ben Miller, The Color Purple

Ben Miller, The Wild Party

Anthony Smith, Fiddler of the Roof

 

 

Best Choreography: Leslie Owens-Harrington, The Color Purple

Robin Arthur, Shrek the Musical

Dennis Clark, The Drowsy Chaperone

Karen Getz, Fiddler on the Roof

Penny Ayn Maas, Cabaret

 

 

Best Play: Clybourne Park, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Rep

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Firehouse Theatre (aka ‘Chad Deity’)

Good People, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Rep

Joshua Plant, Chamberlayne Actors Theatre

Quality of Life, HATTheatre

 

 

Best Direction (Play): Keri Wormald, Clybourne Park

Anna Johnson, Detroit, Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep

Anna Johnson, Good People

Kerry McGee, Chad Deity

David Emerson Toney, ‘night, Mother, Firehouse Theatre

 

 

Best Actor (Play): Scott Wichmann, Say Goodnight Gracie

Joseph Carlson, A Streetcar Named Desire, Firehouse Theatre

Jeff Cole, Wittenberg, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare

Aaron Orensky, Joshua Plant

Alexander Sapp, Grace, TheatreLAB

 

 

Best Actress (Play): Catherine Shaffner, ‘night, Mother

Eva DeVirgilis, Hypocrites & Strippers, Richmond Triangle Players

McLean Jesse, Clybourne Park

Katrinah Carol Lewis, Death & the Maiden, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare

Dawn A. Westbrook, Good People

 

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Play): TIE: Mauricio Marces, Chad Deity

& Alexander Sapp, Richard III

Andrew Firda, Clybourne Park

Stephen Ryan, The Importance of Being Earnest, Henley Street/Richmond

Shakespeare/Richmond Triangle Players

Alexander Sapp, Tartuffe, Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Play): Jacquie O’Connor, Good People

Jennifer Frank, The Dixie Swim Club, Swift Creek Mill

Melissa Johnston Price, Other Desert Cities, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Debra Wagoner, Tartuffe

Raven Wilkes, Midsummer Night’s Dream, Henley Street/Richmond Shakespeare

 

 

The Ernie McClintock Award for Best Ensemble Acting: The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Clybourne Park

Detroit

Grace

Quality of Life

 

 

Most Promising Newcomer: TIE Grace Mincks, Beyond the Rainbow

& Diego Salinas, Joshua Plant

Isabella Cipolina, The Miracle Worker, Swift Creek Mill

Ally Dodds, Fiddler on the Roof

Brad Frazier, Tartuffe

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design: Geno Brantley, Chad Deity

Joe Doran, The Drowsy Chaperone

Joe Doran, The Color Purple

Lynne M. Hartman, Other Desert Cities

Robert Perry, Fiddler on the Roof

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design: Elizabeth Weiss Hopper, Shrek the Musical

Maura Lynch Cravey, The Drowsy Chaperone

Sue Griffin, The Color Purple

Sue Griffin, Fiddler on the Roof

Sue Griffin, Tartuffe

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design: Ben Burke, Other Desert Cities

Tennessee Dixon, Death & the Maiden

Frank Foster, Cabaret

Ron Keller, Color Purple

Tom Width, The Drowsy Chaperone

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design: Joey Luck, Cabaret

Andrew Craig, Death & the Maiden

Derek Dumais, The Color Purple

Chase Kniffen, Say Goodnight Gracie

Joey Luck, Chad Deity

 

Outstanding Achievement in Fight Choreography: James Long, Chad Deity

 

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater: The Acts of Faith Festival

Photo by Jason Collins Photography.

Onstage

4th Wall at Sight Unseen!

No Comments 03 September 2014

4th Wall’s Skye and Izabela were on the beat for OPENING NIGHT of Donald Margulies’ Sight Unseen! Check out their amazing video!

Contemporary Award-Winning Theatre

Stay Informed

Join our eNewsletter

Subscribe Now

Click here to download and print the 2017-2018 season subscription form.

Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram

Load More

Photos on flickr

© 2018 Cadence Theatre Company. Powered by WordPress.